2021 AP Division III All-America team:

National Sports

The 2021 Associated Press Division III All-America team presented by Regions Bank:

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Blaine Hawkins, senior, Central (Iowa).

Running backs – Nicholas D’Ambrose, senior, Chicago; Ethan Greenfield, junior, North Central (Ill.).

Linemen(asterisk) – Sharmore Clarke, senior, North Central (Ill.); Boomer Warre, junior, Hardin-Simmons; John Valentine, senior, Mount Union; Jake Hibben, senior, Wheaton (Ill.); JR Woods, junior, Johns Hopkins, Lou Cocozza, senior, Springfield.

Tight end – Spencer Peterson, senior, Wheaton (Ill.);

Receivers – Andrew Kamienski, senior, North Central (Ill.); Tanner Schminke, senior, Central (Iowa); Cody Gustafson, senior, Grove City.

All-purpose player – A.J. Jackson, junior, Lake Forest.

Kicker – Nicholas Bahamonde, junior, Ithaca.

DEFENSE

Linemen – Dallas McRae, senior, Wheaton (Ill.); Mackenzie Balanganayi, senior, Wisconsin-Whitewater; Korbyn Personett, senior, Monmouth (Ill.); Luke Schuermann, sophomore, Johns Hopkins.

Linebackers – Dillon Keefe, senior, Chapman; Anthony Tedesco, senior, Delaware Valley; Emmett Forde, senior, Hobart.

Defensive backs – Jefferson Fritz, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Jamir Prevard, junior, Delaware Valley; Jake Beesley, senior, North Central (Ill.); Nate Farm, freshman, Bethel (Minn.); Kendall Karcz, senior, St. Norbert.

Punter – Tyler Huettel, freshman, St. Olaf.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Wyatt Smith, senior, Linfield.

Running backs – Alex Peete, senior, Wisconsin-Whitewater; Robert Shufford, senior, Birmingham-Southern.

Linemen – Anthony DerManulian, senior, Lake Forest; Jake Villanueva, senior, Ithaca; Jeske Maples, freshman, North Central (Ill.); Nick Neumann, senior, Saint John’s (Minn.); Michael Bailey, senior, Cortland.

Tight end – Cole Hissong, senior, Wooster.

Receivers – Ravi Alston, senior, St. John’s (Minn.); Wayne Ruby, senior, Mount Union; Jake Simuncak, senior, Wisconsin-La Crosse.

All-purpose player – K.J. MIller, senior, Mary-Hardin Baylor.

Kicker – Chris Vidal, senior, Randolph Macon.

DEFENSE

Linemen(asterisk) – Drake Neuberger, senior, Marietta; Brayden Thimons, senior, Westminster (Pa.); Dan Gilroy, junior, North Central (Ill.); Mitch Arendsen, senior, Albion; Yusuf Aladinov, junior, Delaware Valley.

Linebackers – Ryan Schwartz, senior, Wheaton; Mason McMillen, junior, Mount Union; Dylan Dubuque, senior, Cortland.

Defensive backs – Kyeon Taylor, senior, Kean; Tyler Geiman, junior, Dubuque; Malik Britt, senior, Mount Union; Tay Pryor, senior, Marietta; Elijah Alt, senior, Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Punter – Joey Annee, senior, Wabash.

(asterisk)voting tie led to extra player added at position.

Voting panel: Ira Thor (New Jersey City; Chair); Max Berkowitz (FDU-Florham), Kelly Bird (Linfield), Phil de Montmollin (Brevard), Fran Elia (Cortland), Ryan Emerson (Dean), Sean Farnsworth (St. John Fisher), Mark Fisher (Carnegie Mellon), Lance Franey (Whittier), Michael Gibbons (Martin Luther), Tim Glon (Ohio Northern), Chad Grubbs (Hardin-Simmons), Ed Habershaw (Salve Regina), Brent Harris (Wabash), Geoff Henson (Olivet), Layton Jackson (Sewenee), Sean King (Allegheny), Brian Kipley (Aurora), Ryan Klinkner (Saint John’s (Minn.)), Kevin Lanke (Rose-Hulman), Ernie Larossa (Johns Hopkins), Brian Laubscher (Washington and Lee), Chris Lindeke (UW-Whitewater), Dan Lukes (St. Norbert), Justin Lutes (Ithaca), Kathy Lynch (Framingham State), Brian Magoffin (Springfield), Brett Marhanka (Wheaton (Ill.), Maxx McNall (Wesleyan), Paul Misner (Dubuque), John Painter (Maryville (Tenn.)), Mike Scala (Montclair State), Clark Teuscher (North Central), Mike Wajerski (Lake Forest).

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories