Hawaii General Election 2018 final report

Political News

If you are viewing this on our app, click here for results.

Count updated on November 7, 2018 4:17 a.m.

U.S. Senator(249 of 249)
(D) HIRONO, Mazie K.276,13371.15%
(R) CURTIS, Ron111,97728.85%
U.S. Representative, Dist I(115 of 115)
(D) CASE, Ed134,60373.10%
(R) CAVASSO, Cam42,48023.07%
(L) TIPPENS, Michelle Rose3,4961.90%
(G) BURD, Zachary B.2,2111.20%
(N) GRIFFIN, Calvin C. (G)1,3500.73%
U.S. Representative, Dist II(134 of 134)
(D) GABBARD, Tulsi153,13277.36%
(R) EVANS, Brian44,81622.64%
Governor and Lieutenant Governor(249 of 249)
(D) IGE / GREEN244,81462.68%
(R) TUPOLA / KERNS131,60433.69%
(G) BREWER / ING10,1122.59%
(N) TERUYA / ROBOTTI4,0621.04%
State Senator, Dist 1(9 of 9)
(D) KAHELE, Kaialii12,49287.45%
(L) ARIANOFF, Kimberly A.1,79212.55%
State Senator, Dist 3(12 of 12)
(D) KANUHA, Dru10,65079.34%
(L) LAST, Michael L.2,77320.66%
State Senator, Dist 6(9 of 9)
(D) BAKER, Roz8,91167.26%
(G) SHISHIDO, Melissah (Mish)4,33732.74%
State Senator, Dist 12(10 of 10)
(D) MORIWAKI, Sharon Y.9,50570.39%
(R) MARIANO, Lynn Barry3,99829.61%
State Senator, Dist 17(8 of 8)
(D) NISHIHARA, Clarence7,82868.87%
(R) CLEMENTE, Roger3,53831.13%
State Senator, Dist 18(8 of 8)
(D) KIDANI, Michelle11,84467.02%
(R) SOLIS, Tony5,82932.98%
State Senator, Dist 19 Vacancy(7 of 7)
(R) FEVELLA, Kurt6,20450.48%
(D) LOPRESTI, Matthew S. (Matt)6,08749.52%
State Senator, Dist 21(5 of 5)
(D) SHIMABUKURO, Maile5,80858.92%
(R) GARCIA, Diamond D.4,04941.08%
State Representative, Dist 2(5 of 5)
(D) TODD, Christopher L.T.6,69283.28%
(R) MANIPOL-LARSON, Grace1,34416.72%
State Representative, Dist 3(7 of 7)
(D) ONISHI, Richard H.K.5,79477.57%
(L) FOGEL, Fred F.1,67522.43%
State Representative, Dist 7(5 of 5)
(D) TARNAS, David6,58476.93%
(R) BELEKANICH, Tom1,97423.07%
State Representative, Dist 10(5 of 5)
(D) MCKELVEY, Angus L.K.3,67359.94%
(R) MARTEN, Chayne M.1,31821.51%
(G) MATHER, Jen Kamaho’i1,13718.55%
State Representative, Dist 13(9 of 9)
(D) DECOITE, Lynn P.5,78771.59%
(G) NIKHILANANDA, Nick2,29628.41%
State Representative, Dist 17(4 of 4)
(R) WARD, Gene8,23382.94%
(L) YIM, Alan J.K.1,69417.06%
State Representative, Dist 18(4 of 4)
(D) HASHEM, Mark Jun7,00068.26%
(R) SOUZA, Ola3,25531.74%
State Representative, Dist 20(4 of 4)
(D) SAY, Calvin K.Y.6,24772.90%
(R) ALLEN, Julia E.2,32227.10%
State Representative, Dist 22(3 of 3)
(D) BROWER, Tom3,66166.89%
(R) HENSKI-STARK, Kathryn1,81233.11%
State Representative, Dist 27(5 of 5)
(D) OHNO, Takashi4,94074.41%
(R) KEALOHA-LINDSEY, Mela1,69925.59%
State Representative, Dist 30(4 of 4)
(D) CACHOLA, Romy M.1,76060.05%
(R) VELASCO, Mar1,17139.95%
State Representative, Dist 36(3 of 3)
(R) OKIMOTO, Val4,93254.72%
(D) LEE, Marilyn B.4,08145.28%
State Representative, Dist 37(4 of 4)
(D) YAMANE, Ryan I.6,88371.09%
(R) SMART, Mary2,79928.91%
State Representative, Dist 40(4 of 4)
(R) MCDERMOTT, Bob3,03655.79%
(D) MARTINEZ, Rose2,40644.21%
State Representative, Dist 41(5 of 5)
(D) CABANILLA ARAKAWA, Rida4,00553.79%
(R) FIDELIBUS, Chris3,44046.21%
State Representative, Dist 46(4 of 4)
(D) PERRUSO, Amy A.3,20566.15%
(R) MILLER, John E.1,64033.85%
State Representative, Dist 47(4 of 4)
(D) QUINLAN, Sean3,79258.51%
(R) FALE, Richard Lee2,68941.49%
State Representative, Dist 50(4 of 4)
(R) THIELEN, Cynthia5,40662.11%
(D) PREGITZER, Micah Kalama3,29837.89%
State Representative, Dist 51(6 of 6)
(D) LEE, Chris6,10669.29%
(R) GALEA’I, Noe2,70630.71%
Maui Resident Trustee(249 of 249)
LINDSEY, Carmen Hulu121,90655.26%
KAPU, Ke’eaumoku98,68744.74%
Oahu Resident Trustee(249 of 249)
AKAKA, Kalei147,62955.29%
KIA’AINA, Esther119,38544.71%
At-Large Trustee(249 of 249)
WAIHEE, John D., IV146,95422.08%
AHU ISA, Lei (Leina’ala)116,28917.48%
LEE, Brendon Kalei’aina106,07915.94%
AILA, William J., Jr.103,56315.56%
AKANA, Rowena Noelani101,12015.20%
HANOHANO, Faye (Pua)91,43813.74%
Councilmember, Dist 7, County of Hawaii(4 of 4)
VILLEGAS, Rebecca (Shute)3,07956.64%
DRYSDALE, Kelly2,35743.36%
Mayor, County of Maui(34 of 34)
VICTORINO, Mike27,05755.07%
COCHRAN, Elle22,07844.93%
Councilmember (East Maui)(34 of 34)
SINENCI, Shane23,57354.84%
CARROLL, Claire Kamalu19,41245.16%
Councilmember (West Maui)(34 of 34)
PALTIN, Tamara Akiko Maile28,26866.04%
NAVA, Rick14,53433.96%
Councilmember (Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu)(34 of 34)
LEE, Alice23,65652.71%
ATAY, Alika21,22547.29%
Councilmember (Kahului)(34 of 34)
KAMA, Natalie (Tasha)28,45461.81%
ARAKAWA, Alan M.17,58038.19%
Councilmember (South Maui)(34 of 34)
KING, Kelly Takaya30,85572.03%
CROUSE, Zandra (Amaral)11,97927.97%
Councilmember (Makawao-Haiku-Paia)(34 of 34)
MOLINA, Mike24,17054.21%
FURTADO, Trinette20,41245.79%
Councilmember (Upcountry)(34 of 34)
SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei Kashiwa27,25061.28%
STARBUCK, Hannibal E.17,21838.72%
Councilmember (Lanai)(34 of 34)
HOKAMA, Riki22,41452.31%
JOHNSON, Gabe20,43347.69%
Councilmember (Molokai)(34 of 34)
RAWLINS-FERNANDEZ, Keani22,04951.72%
CRIVELLO, Stacy Helm20,58348.28%
Mayor, County of Kauai(16 of 16)
KAWAKAMI, Derek S.K.16,79767.82%
RAPOZO, Mel7,96932.18%
Councilmember, County of Kauai(16 of 16)
CHOCK, Mason K.12,92810.26%
KANESHIRO, Arryl12,64410.03%
EVSLIN, Luke A.12,4829.90%
KAGAWA, Ross10,6658.46%
KUALII, KipuKai L.P.10,4398.28%
BRUN, Arthur9,3967.46%
COWDEN, Felicia8,5336.77%
SPINDT, Milo K.F.8,1826.49%
APALLA, Juno Ann A.8,1056.43%
DECOSTA, Billy D.7,7316.13%
DOCTOR SPARKS, Norma7,4155.88%
ROVERSI, Adam P.6,4465.11%
ISERI, Shaylene Lei Maile5,6754.50%
AHUNA, Kanoe5,3954.28%
Councilmember, Dist IV, City and County of Honolulu(17 of 17)
OZAWA, Trevor18,35750.03%
WATERS, Tommy18,33549.97%
Councilmember, Dist VIII, City and County of Honolulu(16 of 16)
ELEFANTE, Brandon J.C.14,41254.86%
KITASHIMA, Kelly Puamailani11,85745.14%
Constitutional Convention(249 of 249)
NO275,15772.14%
YES94,49224.77%
BLANK AND OVERVOTES11,7793.09%
HAWAI’I: Public Notice and Voting Requirements for the Salary Commission(43 of 43)
YES44,62981.64%
NO10,03618.36%
HAWAI’I: Fiscal Impact Statements for Amendments to the Hawai’i County Charter(43 of 43)
YES43,95381.29%
NO10,11418.71%
MAUI: Claims(34 of 34)
NO21,88052.80%
YES19,55947.20%
MAUI: Penalties(34 of 34)
YES26,04557.76%
NO19,04842.24%
MAUI: Open Space Fund(34 of 34)
YES30,38967.76%
NO14,45632.24%
KAUAI: Public Defender(16 of 16)
YES9,99850.31%
NO9,87449.69%
KAUAI: Electric Power Authority(16 of 16)
NO11,60757.54%
YES8,56542.46%
KAUAI: Zoning Board of Appeals(16 of 16)
NO12,23665.45%
YES6,46034.55%
KAUAI: Public Access, Open Space, Natural Resources Preservation Fund(16 of 16)
YES14,25767.44%
NO6,88232.56%
KAUAI: Salary Commission(16 of 16)
NO11,94457.05%
YES8,99242.95%
KAUAI: Term Limits(16 of 16)
NO19,14682.21%
YES4,14317.79%
HONOLULU: Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation(155 of 155)
NO138,59458.46%
YES98,46341.54%

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories