HONOLULU (KHON2) — Despite crypto interest being at an all-time low, Hawaii is among the Top 10 states that are still obsessed with digital currency, according to a new study. Finance website AtoZMarkets.com found that interest is over 80 times lower than the peak of early November 2021; analysis of Google Trends data also revealed that crypto interest in the last 12 months has reached an all-time low.

The study looked at which states still have their crypto obsession intact, despite the drop in online interest.

Get Hawaii’s latest morning news delivered to your inbox, sign up for News 2 You

Each state was given a total score determined by main crypto-oriented search terms over the last 12 months, including “bitcoin” and “cryptocurrency.” California was ranked as having the highest interest in crypto with a score of 675, followed by Nevada and New York. Hawaii was ranked as the seventh most crypto-obsessed state with a total score of 548, according to the study.

Top 10 Most Crypto-Obsessed States

StateCryptoBitcoinEthereumDogecoinCryptocurrencyNFTCoinbaseTotal Score
1. California1009210010083100100675
2. Nevada911008487878979617
3. New York83759291788994602
4. New Jersey89819091817783592
5. Florida84897589807782576
6. Washington77797987767688562
7. Hawaii90938069977742548
8. Utah82717076696981518
9. Massachusetts74768167657775515
10. Oregon73738277667171513

To see the full list, click here.

Hawaii’s crypto market almost took its last breath after House Bill 2108 was indefinitely deferred in early May. The bill would have established a program for the licensure, regulation and oversight of digital currency companies in the state. Without its passing, the Digital Currency Innovation Lab was scheduled to close for transactions on June 30 for both businesses and consumers.

Then on June 2, a two-year extension of the DCIL was announced. The news was a sigh of relief for the cryptocurrency companies participating in the pilot program. They can continue to do business in Hawaii without having to first obtain a state money transmitter license, at least until June 30, 2024.

Check out more news from around Hawaii

Those that choose to withdraw from the program will have to abide by the terms of the DCIL and wind down procedures starting on July 1 and concluding on Dec. 31.