HONOLULU (KHON2) — Upper Kula residents and businesses from Crater Road to Kanaio are advised to boil water before consumption after trace amounts of E. coli were detected within the last 24 hours.

The Department of Water Supply (DWS) reports that there was no presence of the bacteria found in earlier water sampling, but out of an abundance of caution, a boil water advisory is in effect.

Download the free KHON2 app for iOS or Android to stay informed on the latest news

Customers in the impacted areas should use bottled water or boil their tap water for one minute before drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, preparing food and showering until further notice.

Potable water tankers are located at the following places:

  • Fong Store
  • Ching Store
  • Ulupalakua Ranch Office
  • Kula Community Center
  • Rice Park
  • Silversword Condo (above Kula Lodge)
  • Copp Road at Kula Hwy.
  • Bully’s Burgers

Stolen jewels, boa constrictors killing owners, check out Weird News here

Work is underway to flush the waterlines, and customers will be informed when tests show no bacteria. The DWS 24-hour service line is available at 808-270-7633 for water service problems.